The XTENDEX® 2-Port USB 3.0 Extender via Fibre Optic Cable extends two USB devices up to 1,148 feet (350 meters) using a duplex LC singlemode or multimode fibre optic cable. Each extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer, and a remote unit that connects to two USB 3.0/2.0/1.1 devices. The local and remote units are interconnected via two-strand LC singlemode or multimode fibre optic cable.
 
The USB3-2FOLCx-2 Features Include:
  • Supports fully transparent USB connection - compatible with USB computers (Windows 7/10, Mac OS 10/11, Linux) and their associated peripherals.
  • Signal transmission up to 1,148 feet (350 meters).
  • USB3-2FOLC9-2: For 9-micron singlemode fiber.
  • USB3-2FOLC50-2: For 50-micron OM3 (and above) multimode fibre.
  • Compliant with USB 3.0 specifications.
  • Backwards compatible with USB 2.0/1.1.
  • Supports super-speed (5 Gbps), high-speed (480 Mbps), full-speed (12 Mbps), or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB devices, supports full 900mA current.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specification.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • No drivers required.
Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.


For More Information or to Request a Quote Contact Interworld Electronics