• ST-2FOHDMI-SC50
  • HDMI Extender via Two SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Signal transmission via two-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable – no RF interference
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200
  • Compact and durable design – allowing for easy connection and placement
  • Cascade two extenders to extend up to 1,965 feet (600 meters)
  • HDMI features supported: Deep Color, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS, HDCP compliant, DDC2B protocol
  • More Features
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Ordering Guide
  • Request Quotation
  • The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using two SC multimode fiber optic strands. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

    The ST-2FOHDMI-SC50 Features Include:
    • Signal transmission via two-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable – no RF interference
    • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200
    • Compact and durable design – allowing for easy connection and placement
    • Cascade two extenders to extend up to 1,965 feet (600 meters)
    • HDMI features supported: Deep Color, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS, HDCP compliant, DDC2B protocol
    • Laser automatically becomes disabled if fiber cable is broken or removed
  • Specification
  • Value
  • Keyboard / Mouse Interface
  • -
  • Video Format
  • HDMI
  • Video Connectors
  • HDMI
  • Resolution (Max.)
  • 1920X1200
  • Distance (Max.) Feet
  • 980 (300m)
  • Cable Type
  • Duplex SC 50-micron fiber optic cable
  • Audio
  • HDMI Digital Audio
  • Serial
  • No
  • Local & Remote Output
  • No
  • USB Ports
  • -
  • Data Sheets (pdf)
  • White Papers
  • Protecting KVM and Video Extenders from Electromagnetic Noise: KVM (keyboard-video-mouse) extenders via CAT5 may be used to remove computers from harsh or sensitive environments. However, using a type of twisted pair cable that is unsuitable for your installation environment can lead to erratic keyboard or mouse performance, data loss, and picture quality degradation....
  • Media Releases
  • Optical Fibre HDMI Extender: The ST-2FOHDMI-SC50 can extend HDMI signals up to 300 meters using two-stranded Multi-mode SC fibre optic cables....
  • Part Numbers
  • ST-2FOHDMI-SC50
  • HDMI Extender via Two SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable