• ST-FOHD-SC50
  • HDMI Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Supports full 60fps video
  • No software to install
  • Signal transmission via single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable – no RF interference
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200
  • HDCP compliant, Supports the DDC2B protocol
  • More Features
  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Ordering Guide
  • Request Quotation
  • The XTENDEX® HDMI Extender via Fiber Optic Cable locates an HDMI display up to 980 feet (300 meters) away from a video source using a single SC multimode fiber optic strand. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a video source and a receiver that connects to a display.

    The ST-FOHD-SC50 Features Include:
    • Supports full 60fps video
    • No software to install
    • Signal transmission via single-strand multimode SC fiber optic cable – no RF interference
    • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200
    • HDCP compliant, Supports the DDC2B protocol
    • Compact and durable design — allowing for easy connection and placement
    • HDMI features supported: 12-bit Deep Color, Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, and DTS, Bandwidth up to 7.8 Gbps, Support for CEC (consumer electronic control) compatible devices
  • Specification
  • Value
  • Keyboard / Mouse Interface
  • -
  • Video Format
  • HDMI
  • Video Connectors
  • HDMI
  • Resolution (Max.)
  • 1920x1200
  • Distance (Max.) Feet
  • 3,280 (1,000m)
  • Cable Type
  • Single Multimode SC fiber optic cable
  • Audio
  • HDMI Audio
  • Serial
  • No
  • Local & Remote Output
  • No
  • USB Ports
  • -
  • Data Sheets (pdf)
  • White Papers
  • Protecting KVM and Video Extenders from Electromagnetic Noise: KVM (keyboard-video-mouse) extenders via CAT5 may be used to remove computers from harsh or sensitive environments. However, using a type of twisted pair cable that is unsuitable for your installation environment can lead to erratic keyboard or mouse performance, data loss, and picture quality degradation....
  • Part Numbers
  • ST-FOHD-SC50
  • HDMI Extender via One SC Multimode Fiber Optic Cable
  • Cables / Adapters
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-50M
  • 50M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-100M
  • 100M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable
  • FIBER-S-SCSC-50-300M
  • 300M Simplex 50/125 SC/SC Fibre Optic Cable